This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
DLF Forum 2016
Welcome to the 2016 DLF Forum!
@CLIRDLF
|
#DLFforum
|
#dlfLAC
|
#digipres16
Visit our
General Information
page for important info and links. Pfister floor plan
here
.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
General Information
Search
or browse by date + venue
Affiliated Events
All
Workshop
Breakfasts
Breaks
DLF Forum Panels
DLF Forum Presentations
DLF-LAC Sessions
All
General Session
Panel
Workshop
panel session
Lunches
Lunchtime Working Sessions
NDSA/DigiPres Sessions
All
General Session
Lunch Session
Panel
Plenary Sessions
All
General Session
Receptions
Registration
Workshops
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
General Information
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Venue:
Grand East
[
clear filter
]
Sunday
, November 6
10:15am CST
#s1a: Looking Backwards and Forwards: Key Findings from CLIR’s Assessment of NITLE
Grand East
Kevin Butterfield • Jason Brodeur • Morgan Daniels • Sarah Pickle • Elizabeth Waraksa
11:20am CST
#s2a: Engaging Undergraduates in Research
Grand East
Angie Beiriger • Matthew Johnson • Christopher Jones • R. Cecilia Knight • Mark McFate • Robert Nelson • Rachel Schnepper
1:30pm CST
#s3a: Digital Scholarship Infrastructure at Liberal Arts Colleges [1 of 2]
Grand East
Ryan Clement • Patrick Wallace • Suzanne Bonefas • Jess Newman
2:15pm CST
#s4a: Digital Scholarship Infrastructure at Liberal Arts Colleges [2 of 2]
Grand East
Ryan Clement • Patrick Wallace • Matthew Gardzina • Jacob Heil • Carrie Johnston • Ashley Sanders
Monday
, November 7
11:00am CST
#m1c: Engagement
Grand East
Gabrielle Michalek • Rachel Deblinger • Joshua Morgan • Sue Perry • Andy Rutkowski • Rachel Whittmann
12:00pm CST
#m2c: Lunchtime Session: Metadata Support Group
Grand East
Julie Hardesty • Anna Neatrour • Bria L. Parker • Liz Woolcott
1:30pm CST
#m3c: Repo Collab
Grand East
Ann Hanlon • Nicky Agate • Gretchen Gano • Bruce Herbert • Mark Newton • Kristi Park • Santi Thompson
2:35pm CST
#m4c: Stewardship
Grand East
Adam Leader-Smith • James Bradley • Darnelle Melvin • Daniel Noonan • David Wilcox
4:00pm CST
m5c: Collaboration+
Grand East
Doralyn Rossmann • Abigail S. Baines • Ryan Clement • Sarah Goldstein • Elisa Lanzi • Sara Mannheimer • Wendy Shook • Tammy Troup • Patrick Wallace
Tuesday
, November 8
8:30am CST
#t1c: Open Science
Grand East
Yasmeen Shorish • Alison Blaine • Bret Davidson • Ekatarina {Eka} Grguric • Lauren Di Monte • Kelli Trei
9:35am CST
#t2c: Arts&Hum
Grand East
Julie Hardesty • Devin Becker (he/him) • Matthew Miguez • Katie Rawson • Laura Smart • Evan Williamson
11:00am CST
#t3c: Identities+
Grand East
Anne Washington • Michelle Gibeault • Jason Kovari • Stephanie Pierce • Justin D. Shanks • Kelly Spring
12:00pm CST
#t4c: Lunchtime Session: Stop Focusing on the Silo: Building Metadata Infrastructure
Grand East
Christina Harlow
1:30pm CST
#t5c: Labor+
Grand East
Jasmine Jones • Nathaniel Deines • Melissa Gill • Pat Lawton • Jeff Moyer • Tamara Townsend • Frederick Zarndt
2:35pm CST
#t6c: Project Management
Grand East
Cynthia York • Jen Young (she/her) • Amy Bocko • Bethany Davis • Nathaniel Deines • Melissa Gill • Robin C Pike • Dan Zellner
Wednesday
, November 9
8:30am CST
#w1c: Dig Schol Support
Grand East
Julie Hardesty • Michelle Dalmau • Amanda Etches • Nicholas Homenda • Kimberley Martin • Pamela Mitchem
9:35am CST
#w2c: Scale+
Grand East
Adam Leader-Smith • Kat Hagedorn • Laura Smart • Kathryn Stine • Frederick Zarndt • Angelina Zaytsev
Thursday
, November 10
8:30am CST
#r1c: Workflows
Grand East
Max Eckard • Sam Meister • Michael Muraszko
10:15am CST
#r2c: Funding for Digital Library Projects: Opportunities, Issues & Themes
Grand East
Chris Barr • Nicole Ferraiolo • Trevor Owens • Joel Wurl
11:45am CST
Lunchtime Working Session: NDSA Content Working Group Meeting
Grand East
Lauren Work
1:00pm CST
#r3c: Power to the people: A discussion of personal digital archiving labs
Grand East
Samantha Abrams • Lauren Algee • Rachel Mattson • Dorothea Salo
2:45pm CST
#r4c: What We Are Learning about Training for Digital Preservation
Grand East
Mary Alice Ball • Howard Besser • George Coulbourne • Michelle Gallinger • Trevor Owens
Timezone
DLF Forum 2016
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
DLF Forum 2016
Nov 6
-
10, 2016
Sunday
, November 6
Monday
, November 7
Tuesday
, November 8
Wednesday
, November 9
Thursday
, November 10
Filter By Venue
Milwaukee, WI, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
42 Lounge, 326 E Mason St.
Alem Ethiopian Village
Foyer
Grand Ballroom
Grand Center
Grand East
Grand West
Hotel Metro Milwaukee
Imperial Ballroom
Kings
Kings: Henry/Louis
Kings: Richard/Charles
Presidents
Filter By Type
Affiliated Events
All
Workshop
Breakfasts
Breaks
DLF Forum Panels
DLF Forum Presentations
DLF-LAC Sessions
All
General Session
Panel
Workshop
panel session
Lunches
Lunchtime Working Sessions
NDSA/DigiPres Sessions
All
General Session
Lunch Session
Panel
Plenary Sessions
All
General Session
Receptions
Registration
Workshops
Popular
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Venue
(Grand East) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Sunday
, November 6
Monday
, November 7
Tuesday
, November 8
Wednesday
, November 9
Thursday
, November 10
Venue
42 Lounge, 326 E Mason St.
Alem Ethiopian Village
Foyer
Grand Ballroom
Grand Center
Grand East
Grand West
Hotel Metro Milwaukee
Imperial Ballroom
Kings
Kings: Henry/Louis
Kings: Richard/Charles
Presidents
Session Type
Affiliated Events
All
Workshop
Breakfasts
Breaks
DLF Forum Panels
DLF Forum Presentations
DLF-LAC Sessions
All
General Session
Panel
Workshop
panel session
Lunches
Lunchtime Working Sessions
NDSA/DigiPres Sessions
All
General Session
Lunch Session
Panel
Plenary Sessions
All
General Session
Receptions
Registration
Workshops
Other Filters
Popular