This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
DLF Forum 2016
Welcome to the 2016 DLF Forum!
@CLIRDLF
|
#DLFforum
|
#dlfLAC
|
#digipres16
Visit our
General Information
page for important info and links. Pfister floor plan
here
.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
General Information
Search
or browse by date + venue
Affiliated Events
All
Workshop
Breakfasts
Breaks
DLF Forum Panels
DLF Forum Presentations
DLF-LAC Sessions
All
General Session
Panel
Workshop
panel session
Lunches
Lunchtime Working Sessions
NDSA/DigiPres Sessions
All
General Session
Lunch Session
Panel
Plenary Sessions
All
General Session
Receptions
Registration
Workshops
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
General Information
Search
← Back
Julie Judkins
University of North Texas
Assistant Head, Special Collections
Denton, TX
Monday
, November 7
7:30am CST
Continental Breakfast
Imperial Ballroom
Registration: 2016 DLF FORUM
Foyer
9:00am CST
#DLFforum Plenary: Welcome, Awards, and Keynote Talk
Grand Ballroom
Bethany Nowviskie • Ann Hanlon • Janice Welburn • Stacie Williams
10:30am CST
Morning Break
Foyer
11:00am CST
#m1d: Digital Library Assessment: Collaborative Development of Guidelines and Tools
Presidents
Molly Bragg • Jody DeRidder • Christina Harlow • Hannah Scates Kettler • Chrissy Rissmeyer • Santi Thompson
#m1c: Engagement
Grand East
Gabrielle Michalek • Rachel Deblinger • Joshua Morgan • Sue Perry • Andy Rutkowski • Rachel Whittmann
12:00pm CST
Lunch Buffet
Imperial Ballroom
#m2c: Lunchtime Session: Metadata Support Group
Grand East
Julie Hardesty • Anna Neatrour • Bria L. Parker • Liz Woolcott
1:30pm CST
#m3d: Ethics and the Digital Library: Building, Framing, Interacting
Presidents
Purdom Lindblad • Thomas Padilla • Theresa Polk • T-Kay Sangwand • Guha Shankar
#m3a: Collections+
Grand West
Jeremy Myntti • Aaron Birkland • Kendra Bouda • Jason A. Clark • Heidi Dowding • Corey Halpin • Nicholas Homenda • Doralyn Rossmann
#m3e: Digital Library Pedagogy Incubator: A Workshop to Design Instruction with Digital Collections
Kings
Kate Dohe • Lisa Janicke Hinchliffe • Elizabeth Kelly • Eleanor Dickson Koehl • Chelcie Juliet Rowell
3:30pm CST
Afternoon Break
Foyer
4:00pm CST
#m5e: Power to the people: a discussion of personal digital archiving labs
Presidents
Samantha Abrams • Lauren Algee • Rachel Mattson • Dorothea Salo
m5c: Collaboration+
Grand East
Doralyn Rossmann • Abigail S. Baines • Ryan Clement • Sarah Goldstein • Elisa Lanzi • Sara Mannheimer • Wendy Shook • Tammy Troup • Patrick Wallace
5:00pm CST
#m6: Lightning Talks
Imperial Ballroom
Joy Banks • Abigail Bordeaux • Kristin Briney • Julie Kelly • Deborah Leem • Jake Orlowitz • Emilia Phillips • Renee Reaume • Gail Truman
5:30pm CST
Reception
Imperial Ballroom
Tuesday
, November 8
8:30am CST
#t1d: Finding the Balance: A Discussion of 6 Digital Library Workflows
Presidents
Molly Bragg • Cristela Garcia-Spitz • Kat Hagedorn • Emily Porter • Emily Shaw • Kari R. Smith
#t1b: Email/Ethics
Grand Center
Wayne Graham • Samantha Abrams • Joanne Kaczmarek • Angela White
9:35am CST
#t2c: Arts&Hum
Grand East
Julie Hardesty • Devin Becker (he/him) • Matthew Miguez • Katie Rawson • Laura Smart • Evan Williamson
10:30am CST
Morning Break
Foyer
11:00am CST
#t3c: Identities+
Grand East
Anne Washington • Michelle Gibeault • Jason Kovari • Stephanie Pierce • Justin D. Shanks • Kelly Spring
12:00pm CST
Lunch Buffet
Imperial Ballroom
#t4b: Lunchtime Session: Project Managers Working Lunch
Grand Center
Cynthia York
1:30pm CST
#t5a: Workflows+
Grand West
Liz Bedford • Jody DeRidder • Alissa Helms • Anna Neatrour • Greta Pittenger • Krystal Thomas • Liz Woolcott • Eli Zoller
2:35pm CST
#t6c: Project Management
Grand East
Cynthia York • Jen Young (she/her) • Amy Bocko • Bethany Davis • Nathaniel Deines • Melissa Gill • Robin C Pike • Dan Zellner
3:30pm CST
Afternoon Break
Foyer
4:00pm CST
#t7d: Digital Literacy in the Classroom
Kings
Harriett Green • Ann Hanlon • Josh Honn • Abigail Nye
Wednesday
, November 9
7:30am CST
Continental Breakfast
Imperial Ballroom
8:30am CST
3w1a: Teaching+
Grand West
Helene Williams • Greta Bahnemann • Jennifer Hootman • Alix Keener • Chelcie Juliet Rowell • Adam Strohm
#w1e: Workshop: Introduction to Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs)
Kings
Brett Currier • Rafia Mirza • Peace Ossom Williamson
9:35am CST
#w2b: Archiving+
Grand Center
Laurie Allen • Laura Capell • Jason A. Clark • Megan DeArmond • Jackie Dooley • Jamie Little • Audrey Lorberfeld • Lauren Work
10:30am CST
Morning Break
Foyer
11:00am CST
Plenary: "Open Invitations:" closing DLF Forum community session
Grand Ballroom
Bethany Nowviskie • Kevin Butterfield • Jason A. Clark • Elizabeth Kelly • Hannah Scates Kettler • Katherine Kim • Eleanor Dickson Koehl • Sara Mannheimer • Becca Quon • Sheila Rabun • Robin Ruggaber • Santi Thompson • Cynthia York
4:00pm CST
#digipres16 Keynote Talk by Bergis Jules
Grand Ballroom
Helen Tibbo • Bergis Jules
Timezone
DLF Forum 2016
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
DLF Forum 2016
Nov 6
-
10, 2016
Sunday
, November 6
Monday
, November 7
Tuesday
, November 8
Wednesday
, November 9
Thursday
, November 10
Filter By Venue
Milwaukee, WI, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
42 Lounge, 326 E Mason St.
Alem Ethiopian Village
Foyer
Grand Ballroom
Grand Center
Grand East
Grand West
Hotel Metro Milwaukee
Imperial Ballroom
Kings
Kings: Henry/Louis
Kings: Richard/Charles
Presidents
Filter By Type
Affiliated Events
All
Workshop
Breakfasts
Breaks
DLF Forum Panels
DLF Forum Presentations
DLF-LAC Sessions
All
General Session
Panel
Workshop
panel session
Lunches
Lunchtime Working Sessions
NDSA/DigiPres Sessions
All
General Session
Lunch Session
Panel
Plenary Sessions
All
General Session
Receptions
Registration
Workshops
Popular