This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
DLF Forum 2016
Welcome to the 2016 DLF Forum!
@CLIRDLF
|
#DLFforum
|
#dlfLAC
|
#digipres16
Visit our
General Information
page for important info and links. Pfister floor plan
here
.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
General Information
Search
or browse by date + venue
Affiliated Events
All
Workshop
Breakfasts
Breaks
DLF Forum Panels
DLF Forum Presentations
DLF-LAC Sessions
All
General Session
Panel
Workshop
panel session
Lunches
Lunchtime Working Sessions
NDSA/DigiPres Sessions
All
General Session
Lunch Session
Panel
Plenary Sessions
All
General Session
Receptions
Registration
Workshops
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
General Information
Search
← Back
Jasmine Jones
Smith College Special Collections
Metadata and Technical Services Archivist
Northampton, MA
Contact Me
on Twitter
Smith College
Sunday
, November 6
7:30am CST
Registration: DLF Liberal Arts Colleges Preconference
Foyer
9:00am CST
LAC Preconference Welcome and Keynote Talk
Grand Ballroom
Franny Gaede • Chelcie Juliet Rowell • Jarrett Drake • Bethany Nowviskie
10:15am CST
#s1b: Jekyll for Librarians: Developing Minimal Sites for Exhibits
Grand West
Shilpa Rele • Nabil Kayshap • Roberto Vargas
11:20am CST
#s2c: Holding Space for Personal Development
Grand Center
Angela Galvan • Julie Kane • Patrick Wallace
1:30pm CST
#s3a: Digital Scholarship Infrastructure at Liberal Arts Colleges [1 of 2]
Grand East
Ryan Clement • Patrick Wallace • Suzanne Bonefas • Jess Newman
2:15pm CST
#s4a: Digital Scholarship Infrastructure at Liberal Arts Colleges [2 of 2]
Grand East
Ryan Clement • Patrick Wallace • Matthew Gardzina • Jacob Heil • Carrie Johnston • Ashley Sanders
3:30pm CST
'How (And Why) Did They Make That?'
Grand Ballroom
Franny Gaede • Chelcie Juliet Rowell • Brad Eden • Carey Heatherly • Melanie Hubbard • Deborah Tritt • Patrick Wallace
4:45pm CST
#dlfLAC Pre-Conference Closing Remarks
Grand Ballroom
Franny Gaede • Chelcie Juliet Rowell • Angie Beiriger • Kevin Butterfield • Ryan Clement • Angela Galvan • Andrew Prellwitz • Shilpa Rele
Monday
, November 7
9:00am CST
#DLFforum Plenary: Welcome, Awards, and Keynote Talk
Grand Ballroom
Bethany Nowviskie • Ann Hanlon • Janice Welburn • Stacie Williams
10:30am CST
Morning Break
Foyer
11:00am CST
#m1e: Forensics for Digital Humanities: New Objects of Inquiry, New Methodological Approaches
Kings
Tanya Clement • Christopher Lee • Bertram Lyons • Sam Meister
1:30pm CST
#m3d: Ethics and the Digital Library: Building, Framing, Interacting
Presidents
Purdom Lindblad • Thomas Padilla • Theresa Polk • T-Kay Sangwand • Guha Shankar
2:35pm CST
#m4b: A/V Preservation
Grand Center
Patricia Hswe • Tanya Clement • Julie Hardesty • Amy Rudersdorf • Dorothea Salo • Steven Villereal
#m4c: Stewardship
Grand East
Adam Leader-Smith • James Bradley • Darnelle Melvin • Daniel Noonan • David Wilcox
Tuesday
, November 8
7:30am CST
Continental Breakfast
Imperial Ballroom
8:30am CST
#t1d: Finding the Balance: A Discussion of 6 Digital Library Workflows
Presidents
Molly Bragg • Cristela Garcia-Spitz • Kat Hagedorn • Emily Porter • Emily Shaw • Kari R. Smith
#t1b: Email/Ethics
Grand Center
Wayne Graham • Samantha Abrams • Joanne Kaczmarek • Angela White
9:35am CST
#t2b: UX+
Grand Center
Rachel Appel • Bruce Barton • Nik Dragovic • Peter Gorman • Jenn Phillips-Bacher
10:30am CST
Morning Break
Foyer
11:00am CST
#t3c: Identities+
Grand East
Anne Washington • Michelle Gibeault • Jason Kovari • Stephanie Pierce • Justin D. Shanks • Kelly Spring
12:00pm CST
#t4c: Lunchtime Session: Stop Focusing on the Silo: Building Metadata Infrastructure
Grand East
Christina Harlow
1:30pm CST
#t5c: Labor+
Grand East
Jasmine Jones • Nathaniel Deines • Melissa Gill • Pat Lawton • Jeff Moyer • Tamara Townsend • Frederick Zarndt
2:35pm CST
#t6c: Project Management
Grand East
Cynthia York • Jen Young (she/her) • Amy Bocko • Bethany Davis • Nathaniel Deines • Melissa Gill • Robin C Pike • Dan Zellner
3:30pm CST
Afternoon Break
Foyer
Wednesday
, November 9
7:30am CST
Continental Breakfast
Imperial Ballroom
10:30am CST
Morning Break
Foyer
11:00am CST
Plenary: "Open Invitations:" closing DLF Forum community session
Grand Ballroom
Bethany Nowviskie • Kevin Butterfield • Jason A. Clark • Elizabeth Kelly • Hannah Scates Kettler • Katherine Kim • Eleanor Dickson Koehl • Sara Mannheimer • Becca Quon • Sheila Rabun • Robin Ruggaber • Santi Thompson • Cynthia York
My Session Chairs Sessions
Tuesday
, November 8
1:30pm CST
#t5c: Labor+
Grand East
Jasmine Jones • Nathaniel Deines • Melissa Gill • Pat Lawton • Jeff Moyer • Tamara Townsend • Frederick Zarndt
Timezone
DLF Forum 2016
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
DLF Forum 2016
Nov 6
-
10, 2016
Sunday
, November 6
Monday
, November 7
Tuesday
, November 8
Wednesday
, November 9
Thursday
, November 10
Filter By Venue
Milwaukee, WI, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
42 Lounge, 326 E Mason St.
Alem Ethiopian Village
Foyer
Grand Ballroom
Grand Center
Grand East
Grand West
Hotel Metro Milwaukee
Imperial Ballroom
Kings
Kings: Henry/Louis
Kings: Richard/Charles
Presidents
Filter By Type
Affiliated Events
All
Workshop
Breakfasts
Breaks
DLF Forum Panels
DLF Forum Presentations
DLF-LAC Sessions
All
General Session
Panel
Workshop
panel session
Lunches
Lunchtime Working Sessions
NDSA/DigiPres Sessions
All
General Session
Lunch Session
Panel
Plenary Sessions
All
General Session
Receptions
Registration
Workshops
Popular