This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
DLF Forum 2016
Welcome to the 2016 DLF Forum!
@CLIRDLF
|
#DLFforum
|
#dlfLAC
|
#digipres16
Visit our
General Information
page for important info and links. Pfister floor plan
here
.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
General Information
Search
or browse by date + venue
Affiliated Events
All
Workshop
Breakfasts
Breaks
DLF Forum Panels
DLF Forum Presentations
DLF-LAC Sessions
All
General Session
Panel
Workshop
panel session
Lunches
Lunchtime Working Sessions
NDSA/DigiPres Sessions
All
General Session
Lunch Session
Panel
Plenary Sessions
All
General Session
Receptions
Registration
Workshops
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
General Information
Search
← Back
Peace Ossom Williamson
The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries
Director, Research Data Services
Arlington, Texas
peaceossom.com
Contact Me
on Facebook
UT Arlington Library
Monday
, November 7
7:30am CST
Continental Breakfast
Imperial Ballroom
Registration: 2016 DLF FORUM
Foyer
9:00am CST
#DLFforum Plenary: Welcome, Awards, and Keynote Talk
Grand Ballroom
Bethany Nowviskie • Ann Hanlon • Janice Welburn • Stacie Williams
10:30am CST
Morning Break
Foyer
11:00am CST
#m1b: Hydra+
Grand Center
Rachel Appel • Shannon Davis • Kyle Felker • Hannah Frost • Michael Giarlo • Gretchen Gueguen • Matt Schultz • Anne Washington • Annie Wu
12:00pm CST
Lunch Buffet
Imperial Ballroom
#m2b: Lunchtime Session: Cite this repository!
Grand Center
Roxanne Shirazi • Megan Wacha
#m2c: Lunchtime Session: Metadata Support Group
Grand East
Julie Hardesty • Anna Neatrour • Bria L. Parker • Liz Woolcott
#m2e: Lunchtime Session - Transitioning Digital Scholarship Projects with Sustainability in Mind
Kings
William Shaw
1:30pm CST
#m3d: Ethics and the Digital Library: Building, Framing, Interacting
Presidents
Purdom Lindblad • Thomas Padilla • Theresa Polk • T-Kay Sangwand • Guha Shankar
#m3c: Repo Collab
Grand East
Ann Hanlon • Nicky Agate • Gretchen Gano • Bruce Herbert • Mark Newton • Kristi Park • Santi Thompson
#m3e: Digital Library Pedagogy Incubator: A Workshop to Design Instruction with Digital Collections
Kings
Kate Dohe • Lisa Janicke Hinchliffe • Elizabeth Kelly • Eleanor Dickson Koehl • Chelcie Juliet Rowell
2:35pm CST
#m4d: Funding for Digital Library Projects: Opportunities, Issues & Themes
Presidents
Chris Barr • Nicole Ferraiolo • Trevor Owens • Joel Wurl
#m4c: Stewardship
Grand East
Adam Leader-Smith • James Bradley • Darnelle Melvin • Daniel Noonan • David Wilcox
3:30pm CST
Afternoon Break
Foyer
4:00pm CST
#m5b: Spatial Data
Grand Center
Ann Hanlon • Kate Boyd • Susan Krueger • Karen Majewicz • Bria Parker • Tegan Rice
#m5e: Workshop: Impostor Syndrome Training
Kings
Bess Sadler
5:00pm CST
#m6: Lightning Talks
Imperial Ballroom
Joy Banks • Abigail Bordeaux • Kristin Briney • Julie Kelly • Deborah Leem • Jake Orlowitz • Emilia Phillips • Renee Reaume • Gail Truman
5:30pm CST
Reception
Imperial Ballroom
Tuesday
, November 8
7:30am CST
Continental Breakfast
Imperial Ballroom
8:30am CST
#t1a: Text Analysis+
Grand West
Helene Williams • Karl Blumenthal • Angela Courtney • Harriett Green • Amanda Henley • Devin Higgins • Eleanor Dickson Koehl • Graeme Slaght
#t1c: Open Science
Grand East
Yasmeen Shorish • Alison Blaine • Bret Davidson • Ekatarina {Eka} Grguric • Lauren Di Monte • Kelli Trei
#t1e: Workshop: Introduction to Fedora 4
Kings
David Wilcox
9:35am CST
#t2b: UX+
Grand Center
Rachel Appel • Bruce Barton • Nik Dragovic • Peter Gorman • Jenn Phillips-Bacher
11:00am CST
#t3a: Space&Learning
Grand West
Doralyn Rossmann • Kate Boyd • Micquel Little • Marcia McIntosh • Sarah Pickle • Shannon Willis
12:00pm CST
Lunch Buffet
Imperial Ballroom
#t4d: Lunchtime Session: Addressing the ‘adoption gap’ in digital preservation network services#
Presidents
Bradley Daigle • Corey Davis • Sam Meister • Mary Molinaro • Sibyl Schaefer
#t4e: Lunchtime Session: We Can Work It Out: Creating a Model Publishing Contract for Digital Scholarship
Kings
Meredith Kahn
1:30pm CST
#t5a: Workflows+
Grand West
Liz Bedford • Jody DeRidder • Alissa Helms • Anna Neatrour • Greta Pittenger • Krystal Thomas • Liz Woolcott • Eli Zoller
2:35pm CST
#t6b: Research Data
Grand Center
Catherine Phan • Chris Barr • Hilary Davis • Amy Neeser • Anna Sackmann • Jamie Wittenberg
3:30pm CST
Afternoon Break
Foyer
4:00pm CST
#t7d: Digital Literacy in the Classroom
Kings
Harriett Green • Ann Hanlon • Josh Honn • Abigail Nye
Wednesday
, November 9
8:30am CST
#w1e: Workshop: Introduction to Memoranda of Understanding (MOUs)
Kings
Brett Currier • Rafia Mirza • Peace Ossom Williamson
11:00am CST
Plenary: "Open Invitations:" closing DLF Forum community session
Grand Ballroom
Bethany Nowviskie • Kevin Butterfield • Jason A. Clark • Elizabeth Kelly • Hannah Scates Kettler • Katherine Kim • Eleanor Dickson Koehl • Sara Mannheimer • Becca Quon • Sheila Rabun • Robin Ruggaber • Santi Thompson • Cynthia York
Timezone
DLF Forum 2016
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
DLF Forum 2016
Nov 6
-
10, 2016
Sunday
, November 6
Monday
, November 7
Tuesday
, November 8
Wednesday
, November 9
Thursday
, November 10
Filter By Venue
Milwaukee, WI, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
42 Lounge, 326 E Mason St.
Alem Ethiopian Village
Foyer
Grand Ballroom
Grand Center
Grand East
Grand West
Hotel Metro Milwaukee
Imperial Ballroom
Kings
Kings: Henry/Louis
Kings: Richard/Charles
Presidents
Filter By Type
Affiliated Events
All
Workshop
Breakfasts
Breaks
DLF Forum Panels
DLF Forum Presentations
DLF-LAC Sessions
All
General Session
Panel
Workshop
panel session
Lunches
Lunchtime Working Sessions
NDSA/DigiPres Sessions
All
General Session
Lunch Session
Panel
Plenary Sessions
All
General Session
Receptions
Registration
Workshops
Popular